This privacy policy will explain how Hackathons for Schools (“us”, “we”, “our”) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use hackathonsforschools.com (“our websites”) and our Discord server or Google Forms (“our services”).

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies to other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  • What data do we collect?
  • We collect the following data:

What data do we collect?

Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, social media usernames)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data when you:

  • When you register online on any of our websites or services
  • Voluntarily fill out public profile information on any of our websites
  • Submit a workshop, talk or other similar type of application
  • Create posts on any of our websites or services
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How we will use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Ensure the adequate safeguarding of minors engaging in our activities
  • Email you about relevant information pertaining to your engagement with - our activities
  • To review project submissions
  • Review talk and workshop applications
  • Schedule our activities
  • Enforce the Hackathons for Schools Code of Conduct

How we store your data?

Data collected via Google Drive services, including Google Forms, are stored on William Russell’s Google Drive account. This is only shared between Hackathons for Schools Core Team.

Due to a change in Google’s Terms and Service, this data may be stored in either Europe or the United States of America.

We may keep any data we collect about you for up to 12 months. Once this time period has expired we will delete your data.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge a small admin fee associated with the cost of labour for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our websites, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use your websites
  • Load balancing your requests to our websites

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - We use these cookies so that we recognise you on our websites and remember your previously selected preferences. They could include what location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data that we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer.

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/